Evening primrose oil is a popular component of many a remedies and cosmetic products. Its moisturizing, astringent, anti-inflammatory properties combined with essential fatty acid content, make it a good skin and hair care component to battle wrinkles, aging, sun damage, and even atopic dermatitis. However, solid evidence might be lacking for some claims.
There's a good chance that you've at some point been recommended evening primrose oil as a remedy, probably for a hair or skin problem, by someone or on a blog you've read. You may even have noticed it on labels of popular herbal products. So what is it that has made evening primrose oil (EPO) so popular in cosmetics, soaps, and natural remedies?
EPO contains omega-6 fatty acids. Linoleic acid and gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) are both essential fatty acids, meaning you need to consume them through diet or through supplements as your body can't produce them.
While some omega-6 fatty acids are known to cause inflammation, there are others found in EPO that are actually good for you! And it is these essential fatty acids that are responsible for many of the health benefits you've heard about.
Benefits Of Evening Primrose Oil
1. Hair Loss And Graying
Healthy hair requires, among other things, a good supply of nutrients including essential fatty acids that nourish the scalp. Emerging research is of the opinion that, like with skin, oxidative stress may be a key factor in aging. In other words, both hair loss and graying of hair could be linked to oxidative stress.
CONTINUE READING ON NEXT PAGE